Daily Schedule

Science Fair

Saturday, March 25, 2017

Time

Activity

Location

7:00 a.m.

Volunteer stations and set up for MSSEF check-in

4th floor Atrium

9 a.m. – 12 noon

Science Fair Participant Check-in and Project Set Up

Check-in: Atrium 4th floor; Set up: Ballroom 4th floor

9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

SRC Consultation

Maple Lake

4th floor

1:00 p.m. – 2 p.m.

D + S Violation Tags

4th floor Atrium & Ballroom

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Welcome

4th floor Atrium

Announce Violations

4th floor Atrium & Ballroom

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Time to Fix Violations

4th floor Atrium & Ballroom

5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Post Display and Safety Callbacks/ Resolve

4th floor Atrium & Ballroom

7:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

Student Hangout

6th floor St Croix 1 and 2





 

Sunday, March 26, 2017

 

Time

Activity

Location

7:00 a.m.

AV, volunteer, staff scrummage clear on schedule and duties

4th floor Atrium

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Final Student Project Check

4th floor Atrium & Ballroom

7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Judge Registration

4th floor Atrium

Special Award Judges Breakfast and Training

 

Grand Awards Judges Breakfast and Training

 

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Participants Continental Breakfast A (Even Numbered  Projects)

6th floor

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Participants Continental Breakfast B(Odd Numbered Projects)

6th floor

10 a.m. – 12 noon

Even Numbered Project Judging

4th floor Ballroom

12:30 - 3:30 noon

Odd Numbered Project Judging

4th floor Ballroom

on your off time

Participant Lunch on Their Own

See dining Options

10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Workshop A

8th floor Gray’s & Wayzata

11 a.m. – 12 noon

Workshop B

8th floor Gray’s & Wayzata

11:30 noon – 1:00 p.m.

Special Award Judges’ Lunch

6th floor St. Croix 1

Grand Awards Judges’ Lunch

6th floor MN Room

 

   

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Workshop B

8th floor Gray’s & Wayzata

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Workshop A

8th floor Gray’s & Wayzata

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Exhibits Open to the Public

4th floor Ballroom

4:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Enter Scoring, Checking for Errors

4th floor Ballroom

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Project Tear Down

4th floor Ballroom

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Participant Dinner on Their Own

See Dining Options

8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

JSHS and Special Awards Ceremony

Ballroom 4th floor

10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Student Dance

6th floor MN Room

12:00 a.m.

Student Curfew

 


Middle School Papers:


MS Papers Saturday, March 25, 2017

Time

Activity

Location

1:30 - 2:30

Middle School Paper Check-in

4th floor Atrium

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Middle School Paper Loading

8th floor assigned room

5:30 - 6:00 p.m.

Middle School Paper Orientation

8th floor assigned room

6:00 - 8:30 p.m.

Middle School Paper Presentations

8th floor assigned room

7:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

Student Hangout

6th floor St Croix 1 and 2






MS Papers Sunday, March 26, 2017

Time

Activity

Location

8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

JSHS and Special Awards Ceremony

Ballroom 4th floor

10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Student Dance

6th floor MN Room

12:00 a.m.

Student Curfew

 

Monday March 27th  Breakfast & Grand Awards Ceremony in 4th floor Ballroom 7:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 * ISEF  Team Minnesota Meeting on 4th floor in the Crystal Lake Room for information and pictures after the Awards Ceremony*